Physiological Role of Alfa-Anp in Fetal Growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Youichi  Mie University Sch. of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30093131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Ken  Mie University Sch. of Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60206399)
NISHIYAMA Masato  Mie University Sch. of Med. Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10218224)
YAMAMOTO Toshihiko  Mie University Sch. of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80135459)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFetal membrane / Decidual cell / Alfa-ANP / cGMP / Thymidine / Prolactin / Electrolyte / Osmotic pressure / プロテイチン / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 栄養膜細胞 / サイクリックヌクレオチド
Research Abstract
The results were as follows ; (1) The localization of Alfa-ANP was demonstrated in extra-villous trophoblasts, amniotic cells, and decidual cells by avidin-biotin peroxidase complex method. (2) Scatchard plots revealed a decidual cell possesses single kind of alfa-ANP receptor with Kd of 135 pM and Bmax of 81 pM/10^6 cells. (3)The concentration of cGMP WAS dose-dependently increased by the addition of alfa-ANP (-15 times). (4)alfa-ANP enhanced thymidine uptake by decidual cells. (5)when a double-chamber method using fetal membrane was employed, alfa-ANP induced significant differences of electrolytes and osmotic pressure between fetal hemi-cham-ber and maternal hemi-chamber. (6)The addition of alfa-ANP into the maternal hemi-chamber significantly increased the concentration of prolactin in the fetal hemi-chamber.