Studies on the Immune Function of Patients with Endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Hideharu  Associate Professor, Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (80135566)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEndometriosis / Cellular immunity / Subset of lymphocytes / NK activity / Autoantibodies / Cell ELISA / ナチュラルキラ-活性
Research Abstract
Endometriosis has been suggested to be a kind of autoimmune disease, on the basis of recent reports demonstrating that antibodies against the endometrium were detected in patients with endometriosis and that endometriosis may be associated with abnormalities in immune function. To clarify the relationship of endometriosis to the immune dysfunction and presence of antibodies against the surface antigens of endometrial stromal cells, autoantibodies including antiendometrial antibodies, lymphocyte subsets, and levels of immunoglobulins and compliments in peripheral blood of endometriosis patients were investigated. In addition, the effect of patients' sera on natural killer (NK) activity of lymphocytes of healthy male volunteers were examined. The cell ELISA to detect antiendometrial antibodies was established using endometrial stromal cells as antigens which were obtained from hysterectomized uterus. There was no significant difference between the patients with endometriosis and the female controls except for antiendometrial antibodies, indicating that patients with endometriosis are not accompanied with apparent abnormalities in the immune function. However, the NK activity of lymphocytes obtained from volunteers was significantly decreased after 18 hours incubation with sera of endometriosis patients as compared with sera of control women, suggesting the induction of some suppressive factor (s) in sera of endometriosis patients. Present study revealed that some of the endometriosis patients develop antiendometrial antibodies and some serum factor (s) inhibiting NK activity of third party's lymphocytes, however, no obvious immunological deviation detectable by peripheral blood is present in endometriosis.