Study of Preoperative intra-^arterial infusion chemotherapy with CDDP for cervical cancer followed radical hysterectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SEKIBA Kaoru  Okayama University. Med. School, OB-GY, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90033042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANOU Takashi  Okayama University. Hosp. OB-GY, Senior Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
NAKAGIRI Yoshiyasu  Okayama University. Hosp. OB-GY, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40136007)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCervical cancer / Arterial ifusion / Preoperative chemotherapy / Radical hysterectomy / CDDP / BOAI / Angiotensin II / EGF receptor / 子宮頸癌 / 動注化学療法 / シスプラチン / 子宮頸癌広汎手術症例 / シスブラチン / EGFレセブタ- / 子宮頚癌広汎手術症例
Research Abstract
In order to obtain better prognosis for stage II of cervical cancer foll owing radical hysterectomy, preoperative intra-arterial (I.A.) infusion chemotherapy was done of CDDP in combination with angiotensin II (At-II) pressor and baloon occluted arterial infusion (BOAI). Every 3 weeks, two courses of preperative BOAI of 50mg/m^2 CDDP in conbination with 40mug At-II were administered to 37 patients with cervical cancer in stage II b of squamous cell carcinoma. After radical hysterectomy in two courses of preoperative I.A., the measurement of Pt concentration rate of cervical lesion revealed higher Pt concentration of 23.0mug/g (wet) by BOAI in combination with At-II pressor than that of 3.8mug/g (wet) only by I.A.in combination with At-II pressor. Just before radical hyste rectomy, the cervical lesion reduced to 82.4% in diameter with the measurement by colposope, and the 19% (7/37) of these patients had histologically no viable cell in cervical extirpated lesion. In historical contorol 183 cases treated in 1975-1979 by only radical hysterectomy for cervical cancer stage II had histologically parametrial infiltration at rate of 63.9%. On the other hand these preoperative chemotherapy group by BOAI in combination with At-II pressor had significantly lower rate (29.7%) of the parametrial infiltration. So as forecasting one of the factors of efficacy in I.A.chemotherapy, EGF receptor was studied. The better efficacy by the reduction of the cervical lesion was obtained in the smaller quantity group of the EGF receptor in cervical lesion. Minor side effects were recognized, but the major one was not seen. Judging from these excellent efficasy in local lesion the suppression of the pelvic micrometastasis would decrease the pelvic reccurenct rate.