Gene expression of Vit D conversion eyzymes and Ca metaboism in the feto-placental system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo (1990-1991)
Kagawa Medical School (1989)
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Hideoki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部(医), 助教授 (80111540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hirokazu  Kagawa Medical University. Lecturer, 母子科学, 助手 (80207125)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCalcium metabolism / Feto-placental unit / 1-alpha-hydroxylase / 25-hydroxyvitamin D 24R-hydroxylase / Vitamin D conversion enzyme / Vitamin D / 活性型ビタミンD / ビタミンD転換酵素 / 胎盤IUGR(子宮内胎児発育不良)
Research Abstract
Calcium metabolism is one of the most interesting areas in the endocrinology. Much amount of research have been done to clarify it in the molecular levels. However, the regulating mechanisms in the feto-placental systems are to be clarified. In addition, the mechanism of gene expression of Vit D conversion enzymes in the fetus is a little different from the adult organs. So our research project consisted with (1) studying chronologically the enzymatic characterization of 1-alpha-hydroxylase and 24R-hydroxylase in the mitochondria in the human placenta, (2) analyzing the 1-alpha-hydroxylase and 24R-hydroxylase in the fetal brain, lung, kidney, which has been thought to be exist only in the renal tubules.
We have found that the biologically active vitamin D was synthesized in the placenta and is one of the important substances regulating the fetal growth. The activity of 24R-hydroxylase appears around pregnancy 20 weeks and slightly increases until partrition. In the placenta of severe type of IUGR (intrauterine growth retardation), however, only 24R-hydroxylase except 1-alpha-hydroxylase was found. We suspect that the gene expression of this enzyme might be inhibited. The activity of rabbit fetus and neonate, and that of 1-alpha-hydroxylase was also found in the brain, placenta, kidney. In the brain it increased transiently and disappeared after the age of the neonate. These new finding suspects that the vitamin D conversion enzyme system might consist with the two types of the adult and the fetus, appearing transiently. We are trying to characterize these fetal systems, especially of 1-alpha-hydroxylase.