Clinical study on risk of mother-to-child transmission of HTLV-I by the mode of feeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKI Toshitaka  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30107867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Hirofumi  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Med., Research Student, 医学部, 研究生
YOSHINAGA Mitsuhiro  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Med. Research Assoc., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00221672)
KAWAKAMI Kiyoshi  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Med., Assist. Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50152921)
SONODA Shunro  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40036463)
NAGATA Yukihiro  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038806)
飯尾 一登  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00202804)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHTLV-I / Mother-to-child transmission / Mode of feeding / Duration of breast-fed / Polymerase chain reaction / HTLVー1母児感染 / HTLVー1キャリア妊婦 / HTLV-1母児感染 / HTLV-1キャリア妊婦
Research Abstract
The present sero-epidemiological study was undertaken to determine the HTLV-I carrier rate of pregnant women and to explore the mode of HTLV-I infection by mother-to-child transmission in highly endemic area in Japan.
In southern Kyushu areas, 967 of 17, 873 pregnant women examined were HTLV-I seropositive and the incidence of seropositivity was 5.4%. Among infants born to these HTLV-I carrier mothers, 701 were followed up for the postnatal course of HTLV-I antibody. Of these 701 infants, 231 were aged 1 year or above, with 196 of them being bottle-fed and 35, breast-fed. Of these latter 35 infants, 30 were breast-fed for less than 6 months(mean : 2.5 months). Seroconversion occurred in 13(6.6%)of 196 bottle-fed infants vs. in 4(11.4%)of 35 breast-fed infants and also in 2(6.7%)of 30 infants breast-fed for 6 months or less vs. in 2(40.2%)of 5 infants breast-fed for 7 months or more. Short-term breast feeding thus tended to yield a lower seroconversion rate of infants. The fact that sero … More conversion occurred even in a bottle-fed infants suggests the other routes of HTLV-I transmission from carrier mothers to their children not mediated by breast milk. In addition, no striking difference was observed between the HTLV-I seroconversion rate of short-term breast-fed children and that of bottle-fed ones.
In retrospective study, elder siblings of infants born to HTLV-I carrier mothers were also assayed for serum anti-HTLV-I antibody. A total of 210 siblings(7 bottle-fed and 203 breast-fed)with an age range of 2 to 25 years and without histories of blood transfusion and operation were used for the survey. The duration of breast feeding was determined by questioning their mothers. When these breast-fed siblings were divided into two groups according to the duration of breast feeding(1-6 months vs. 7 months or more)and a comparison of HTLV-I seropositive rate was made between the-groups, so it became obvious that the HTLV-I seropositive rate was 4.5% for the shorter breast-feeding group as against 14.0% for the longer breast-feeding group, the difference being statistically significant.
The results of our retrospective and prospective studies suggest that short-term breast-feeding might lessen the risk of breast milk-borne transmission of HTLV-I from carrier mothers to their children. Less