Gene analysis of thrombomodulin and its clinical application in obstetric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Masao  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Maternal and Perinatal Center, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70114585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAMIYA Teruko  Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00211011)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThrombomodulin / DNA polymorphism / Protein C-activating cofactor activity / Polymerase chain reaction / PCR法 / 重症妊娠中毒症 / 糖尿病 / 遣伝子多型性 / recombinant TM / ドットハイブリダイゼ-ション / 血管病変 / 早期発症型重症妊娠中毒症 / プロテインC活性化能 / Lineweaber burk plot
Research Abstract
The existence of two types of thrombomodulin (TM) alleles has been reported by several researchers. One type of TM allele has Val residue on position #455 (Val455-TM), and the other has an Ala on the same position (Ala455-TM). On cloning TM genes fr13EA\ : om two severe preeclamptic patients, we have found both types of the alleles in one patient and the Ala455-TM allele in the other. Suspecting some relationship with these alleles and severe preeclampsia, we evaluated distributions of the two types o13EA\ : f alleles among 20 normal pregnant women, 9 with severe preeclampsia and 19 with diabetes mellitus (DM), using PCR-mediated amplification of genomic DNA and hybridization of allelespecific oligonucleotide probes to the amplified DNA.All possible ge13EA\ : notypes (Val/Val, Val/Ala, Ala/Ala) were found in each group. Each TM allele was produced recombinantly in Cos-I cells and both Val455-TM aeele and Ala455-TM allele were equally active in protein C activation. We concluded that these two types of TM13EA\ : alleles are functionally equivalent, normal genes.