| Project/Area Number |
01570943
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Osamu Osaka Medical College, Obstet. and Gynecol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00084822)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Yoshiaki Osaka Medical College, Obstet, and Gynecol., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00224080)
OKAMURA Shinsuke Osaka Medical College, Obstet, and Gynecol., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90104306)
UEKI Minoru Osaka Medical College, Obstet, and Gynecol., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40084892)
柳川 泰彦 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70174539)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Uterine cervical cancer / Class I antigens / Class II antigens / Lymphocyte / Lymphokines / C-myc oncogene / ICAM-1 / Immunotherapy / 子宮頸癌 / 免疫組織化学 / HLAーDQ,DP抗原 / 培養細胞 / インタ-フェロンγ / 免疫応答 / 子宮頚癌 / 主要組織適合抗原複合体 / 細胞障害性T細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We studied on immunological response in cervical cancer at the point of the Major Histocompatibility Complex (MHC) and subsets of the infiltrating lymphocytes, and we found that Class I antigens were missed on cancer cells in some cases, and in such cases CD8+ T cell were less in surrounding the cancer nests. On the other hands, Class II antigens newly expressed in some cases, and in such cases CD4+ lymphocytes were much in surrounding the cancer nests, and CD8+ lymphocytes were detected as the Tumor Infiltrating Lymphocyte (TIL). From this point of view, we suspected that preservation of the Class I antigens and newly expression of the Class II antigens on cervical cancer cells markedly increase the local immune response in cervical cancer. Also IFN-gamma and TNF-alpha progressed the Class I antigens and Class II antigens in vitro experiments, so it was concluded that MHC antigens would be activated with some lymphokines. 2. The c-myc oncogene was amplified and played an important role of oncogenesis in cervical cancer, but that was not correlated with MHC. 3. intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) is necessary to the interaction between the lymphocytes and the cancer cells. ICAN-1 was detected on some cervical cancer cells and stromal cells. In such cases, lymphocytes were much in surrounding the cancer nests, but ICAM-1 was thought not to be correlated with MHC. ICAM-1 on cancer cells were increased with lymphokines (IFN-gamma, TNF-alpha), so we suggested that we could use lymphokines in immunotherapy to cervical cancer.