| Project/Area Number |
01570945
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
ISOJIMA Shinzo Hyogo Medical College. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90068403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Yoshiyuki Hyogo Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60148658)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Antisperm Antibody / Carbohydrate / Monoclonal Antibody / Autoimmune / Sterility / 糖鎮 / モノクロナ-ル抗体 / 不妊症 / 精子不動化抗体 / 糖鎖抗原 / 硫糖 / セミノリピド / 糖鎮抗原 / 精子 / 胎盤 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 自己抗体 / 絨毛癌 / 流産 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well known that very few women who possess sperm immobilizing antibodies in their sera can conceive, though there are no abnormalities in their reproductive organs by routine medical examinations. A monoclonal antibody (MAb) 2Hl2. was produced by immunizing BALB/C mouse with human choriocarcinoma cell line JEG-3. The HAb 2Hl2 showed strong sperm immobilizing activities and reacted to sulfatide and seminolipids. The sperm immobilizing activities of MAb 2RI2 were clearly absorbed with sulfatide or seminolipid but several other sperm immobilizing MAbs that were made by immunization with human speria or seminal plasma could not be absorbed with the same sulfoglycolipids. The sperm immobilizing antibodies in the sera of sterile women with unknown cause were also absorbed well with sulfatide or seminolipid. The MAb 2HI2 conjugated immunobeads (MAb 2Hl2-IMBs) bound to motile sperm. This binding of MAb 2Hl2-IMBs to sperm was competitively inhibited either by MAb 2Hl2 or women's sera containing sperm immobilizing antibodies, but was not by normal women's sera or several other sperm immobilizing MAbs to human sperm. These results suggest that the sperm immobilizing antibody in women's sera is antibody against 3-0-sulfogalactose residue of seminolipid on the sperm membrane.