| Project/Area Number |
01570948
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical college |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Yosihiko Department of Otorhinolarygology, Yamanashi Medical college (profesor), 医学部, 教授 (10166267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Mayumi Department of Otorhinolarygology, Yamanashi Medical college (Assistant), 医学部, 助手 (00203331)
NOZAWA Izuru Department of Otorhinolarygology, Yamanashi Medical college (Lecture), 医学部, 講師 (40172788)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Human temporal bone / Histopathological exanination / Secondary malignant tumor / Presbycusis / middle ear inflammation / 側頭骨病理組織学 / 2次性側頭骨悪性腫瘍 / 浸潤様式 / 人側頭骨病理組織学 / 転移性側頭骨腫瘍 / びまん性髄膜癌腫症 |
| Research Abstract |
Although there have been numerous remarkable advances in otologic research field in recent years, there are still many otologic disorders of which the etiologies remain unknown or obscure. In order to clarify these problems, it is essential to investigate human temporal bones with a precise antemortem documentation of the patients who suffered from otologic disease. For this reason, we have established human temporal bone research laboratory in our department since 1986 in collaboration with the department of pathology and other clinical departments at our medical college hospital. Approximately 100 human temporal bones have been collected, processed and histopathologically examined to date. Following three main subjects have been considered as being worth while to examine among the specimens from our temporal bone collection for last 5 years and these findings studied have been reported in the form of oral and written presentations as shown in our references attached to this report. 1) Secondary malignant tumors of the temporal bone : Our study and literature survey revealed that three distinct routes of tumor spread from the primaries to the temporal bone ; 1. hematogeneous dissemination from a distant primary, 2. direct neoplastic extension from adjacent areas and 3. diffuse metastatic leptomeningeal carcinomatosis (DMLC). We found in this study a close relationship between clinical and histopathological features peculiar to each metastatic route. 2) Hearing loss in the aged (Presbycusis) : Four histopathological types of presbycusis have been known to occur alone or in combination ; sensory, neural, strial and cochlear conductive. We summarized and reviewed the histological findings and audiometric patterns in each type of presbycusis. 3) Histopathology of inflammatory processes in the middle ear : we demonstrated various inflammatory reactions and seauelae following middle ear and mastoid infection and disucussed their diversity, similarity and clinical relevance.