Clinical and Experimental study on the Ototoxicity of Sodium Antimonyl Tartarate (Stibunal^R)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical college
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Mayumi  Department of Otorhinolarygology, Yamanashi Medical college (Assistant), 医学部, 助手 (00203331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Shunishi  Department of Otorhinolarygology, Yamanashi Medical college (Assistant), 医学部, 助手 (20232613)
OGINO Jun  Department of Otorhinolarygology, Yamanashi Medical college (Assistant), 医学部, 助手 (00177156)
NOZAWA Izuru  Department of Otorhinolarygology, Yamanashi Medical college (Lecture), 医学部, 講師 (40172788)
須藤 洋子  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90216482)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSodium antimonyl tartarate / auditory systems / Auditory Brain-stem Response / Histopathological examination / 形態学的研究 / 電気生理学的研究 / 副作用 / 日本住血吸虫症 / 臨床調査 / 動物実験 / 側頭骨病理所見
Research Abstract
Schistosomiasis Japonica was a serious endemic disease which was highly prevalent in the prefectural district of Yamanashi in Japan and sodium antimonyl tartarate (Stibunal^R) was formerly used as on only effective drug in the treatment of this lethal fluke inferction. This drug, however, was known to have rather severe side effects on the aerodigestive, skeletal and central nervous systems. Some reports also pointed out that otologic symptoms such as hearing loss, tinnitus and vertigo could occasionally be induced by administration of this agent and in clinical practice, although rare, we have seen such patients who claimed to have had these symptoms after having received stibunal therapy for schistosomiasis more than three decades before.
We, therefore conducted a clinical and an experimental investigation to determine whether or not this antimonyl compound could induce toxic effect on the auditory systems of humans and experimental animals.
A detailed audiological analysis of three pa … More tients with some hearing losses who had received stibunal treatment in the past was first carried out. There were, however, no uniform audiometric patterns nor other common characteristic findings in the auditory functions of theses patients and it was thus concluded that there appeared to be no clear causal relationship between the drug administration and the hearing losses in human subjicts examined.
An experimental study using guinea pigs was then undertaken in order to elucidate functional and morphological changes in the auditory systems following administration of stibunal. The drug was given to the animals systemically (via either intravenous or intraperitoneal route) and topically (directly into the middle ear bullae). Auditory function was evaluated by means of evoked auditory brain-stem response (ABR) and morphological alteration of the auditory organs was assessed by light microscopy.
Although elevation of ABR thresholds was frequently observed in some of animals treated, this finding was not always consistent nor does-dependent. Histological examination showed that there was a marked retention of eosinophilic precipitates in the apicla half of the cochlear duct, which appeared to be only pathological feature in almost all animals traated with this drug. There were no abnormal finding in the sensorineural structures and the stria vascularis of the cochleae. Vestibular endorgans and other structures of the auditory system appeared normal. Less