Basic and Clinical Research for Cochlear Implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Juichi  Kyoto University Dept. Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (90176339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Michio  Kyoto University Dept. Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 助手 (40109012)
中村 一  京都大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科学, 助手 (50198230)
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCochlear implant / Deaf / Auditory cortex / Associate cortex / Vowel confusion / Consonant confusion / PET / 聴覚中枢 / 蝸牛 / リハビリテ-ション
Research Abstract
Most patients with profound or total hearing loss cannot hear even with powerful hearing aids. We have implanted 22-channel implantable electrode into the cochleas of deaf patients. The vowel and consonat confusion test well used to assess the recovery of hearing ability. Most patients showed good vwel confusion test results, whereas the results of consonant confusion test were insufficient. It is considered that although there have been many advantages by using cochlear implant, it has still not fully established. On the other hand we used positron emission computed tomogaphy (DET), which can detect brain activity by providing quantitative measurements of the regional cerebral blood flow and metabalic rates of oxygen and glucose. Without sound signals the primary anditory cortex and associate cortex of deaf patients showed remarkably low metabalic rates. However, when the cochlear impl t device was used, the activities of both cation returned to near normal levels. These findings suggest that activation of speech comprehension mechanisms of the higher central nervous system can be initiated by simple sound signal from the cochlear implant device.