| Project/Area Number |
01570956
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAURA Akikatsu Sapporo Medical College, Otolar yngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60045359)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODA Kazuo Sapporo Medical College, Otolaryngology, Senior Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60206232)
KOBAYASHI Kazutoyo Sapporo Medical College, Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70145564)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | surfactant / otitis media with effusion / monoclonal antibody / middle ear effusion / immunoassay / artificial surfactant / Western-blotting technique / enzyme immunoassay / リン脂質 / 耳管洗浄液 / 耳管開放圧 / 酵素抗体 / surfactant / Western-blotting法 |
| Research Abstract |
Abstract : The etiology of otitis media with effusion(OME)has not been completely understood, but recent studies suggest that the dysfunction of the Eustachian tube play a role in the pathogenesis of OME. Birken and Brookler demonstrated a surface tension lowering, substance(STLS)in washings from the canine Eustachian tube and suggested that such a surfactant-like substance might facilitate the opening of the Eustachian tubs. Although it is still uncertain whethor the surfactant-like substance in the Eustachian tube is the same substances as the main components of pulmonary surfactant, our results showed the presence of a middle ear protein which has the same apitope as human surfactant protein. Monoclonal antibody against pulmonary surfactant protein stained faint granules of mucosal epithelial cell cytoplasm in the orifice of the Eustachian tube immunohistochemically. This antibody also reacted with middle ear effusion of patient with OME by dot immunoassay and recognized a 80 kDa protein by Western blotting. Two-site simultaneous immxinoassay using monoclonal antibodies against human surfactant protein was used to measure surfactant in middle ear effusion. The positive percent of surfactant was hithegt in serotis MEE(middle ear effusion)group and decreased in purulent HER group, in mucoid HEE group in order. The duration of illness was significantly shorter the surfactant positive group tha))alirfactant negative group. These result suggested that tho surfactant was present in the middle ear cavity and might, have some role in the pathogenesis of OME.