Project/Area Number |
01570957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Hiroshi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine ENT Department, Associated Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (40137162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEJIMA Kenji Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine ENT Department, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (80217447)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Counts of Japanese Cedar Pollen, / Onset Of pollinosis, / Forecast, / Serum antibody, / スギ花粉症 / スギ花粉予報 / 花粉症サ-ヴェイランス / H107 / FACS |
Research Abstract |
Since 1980, we observed the pollen by the gravity slide methods. Then from a sociomedical standpoint we have been issuing a forecast on Japanese cedar pollen chiefly in Kyoto Prefecture since 1986. This is the first trial in Japan as the predictive forecast, that includes the information as to the expected dispersion of pollen and the measures needed for the prevention of pollinosis. During these 10 years, about 1,100 patients, suffering from Japanese cedar pollinosis, visited our allergy clinic. We have investigated the relationship between pollen counts and clinical features, and report some of our conclusions. Peak disperison of Japanese cedar pollen in Kyoto is expected on the day following a 2^゚C elevation in daily mean temperature and about 3^゚C elevation in daily maximum temperature ; and, two days after an excess of the daily mean humidity over the annual average humidity followed by a sharp decrease of humidity. By the day that the total pollen count is more than 20/cm^2, about 25% of the pollinosis population have developed symptoms and at the end of the 1st peak of pollen counts more than 90% are suffering. Some patients also (more than 20%) have an attack when the chamaecyparis obtusa pollen count reaches a peak.