Studies on Development of Non-Cross Resistant Chemotherapy for Head and Neck Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaide University
Principal Investigator
INUYAMA Yukio  Hokkaido University school of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70051480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGUCHI Shiro  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20199665)
TANAKA Kazuhito  School of Medicine, Keio University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30179741)
ISHIKAWA Kazuo  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80212835)
SATOH Masaki  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20215841)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEstablishment of resistant cell lines / Growth inhibition test / Colony formation / Cisplatin / 5-fluorouracil / Methotrexate / Bleomycin / Non-cross resistant chemotherapy / 非交又耐性連続的化学療法 / 耐性細胞株樹立 / 相対的耐性度 / 非交叉耐性化学療法 / 5-Fluorouracil / Vincristine / Peplomycin
Research Abstract
(1) Basic research : Cell lines resistant to cisplatin (CDDP), 5-fluorouracil (5-FU), methotrexate (MTX) and bleomycin (BLM) were established from 2 kinds of head and neck cancer cell lines (KB cell HEp-2 cell). Drug sensitivity to these cell lines was examined in vitro by growth inhibition test and colony formation. Furthermore, these results were confirmed in vivo using only CDDP-resistant cell lines which were transplanted to nude mice. The results obtained were as follows : (1) CDDP-resistant cell lines were cross-resistant to MTX, BLM, mitomycin C(MMC), and peplomycin (PEP), but not so resistant to 5-FU, vincristine (VCR), and adriamycin (ADM). CDDP-resistant cell lines from KB cell were transplanted to nude mice. These tumors were quite resistant to CDDP, and less sensitive to MTX and ADM, but not resistant to 5-FU. (2)5-FU-resistant cell lines were cross-resistant to CDDP, MTX, PEP, and VCR, but not so resistant to BLM, MMC, and ADM (3) MTX-resistant cell lines were cross-resistant to BLM, VCR, and PEP, but not so resistant to CDDP, 5-FU, MMC, and ADM. (4) BLM-resistant cell lines were cross-resistant to CDDP and PEP, but not so resistant to 5-FU, MTX, MMC, VCR, and ADM.
(2) Clinical research : Six patients with recurrent head and neck cancer were treated with non-cross resistant sequential chemotherapy which consist of VMP therapy (vindesine, MTX-Leucovorin, PEP) and CF therapy (CDDP, 5-FU). Complete response was achieved in 1 and partial response in 2 out of the 6 patients with a response rate of 50%. The complete response rate was 17%. Toxic effects include bone marrow toxicity, nephrotoxicity, stomatitis, nausea and vomiting, but these toxicities were tolerable in most cases. Further studies were warranted.