Study of Vestibular Maladaptation under Visual-vestibular Conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  Keio University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30051832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 行弘  激応義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (60185452)
斉藤 晶  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (00186925)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMotion sickness / Reversing goggles / Horizonatal and vertical / locomotion / Equilibrium ataxia / Ataxia test battery / Susceptibility / Spatial orientation / 視前庭ミスマッチ / 歩行 / 水平および垂直 / 知覚ミスマッチ
Research Abstract
1. Walking while wearing horizontally reversing goggles induced apparent motion sickness, which severity was affected not only by individual susceptibility, but also by surrounding situations. In addition, onset of motion sickness was often accompanied with equilibrium ataxia.
2. Since vertically reversed vision, in contrast, did not evoke motion sickness, we must say that a mismatch between visual and vestibular inputs-alone does not evoke motion sickness, but a failure to detect spatial orientation which resulted from mismatched sensory inputs produced motion sickness.
3. To objectively show equilibrium ataxia when motion sickness occurred, we examined normal subjects with Graybiel's ataxia test battery, before putting on the goggles, during walking while wearing the goggles and after finishing walking. A significant decrease in the score was found in the case of horizontally reversed vision. However, the degree of equilibrium ataxia did not correlate with the severity of autonomic nervous symptoms.
4. Two patients with bilateral labyrinthine loss, one congenital, the other acquired, were examined in the same way. Although both patients similarly did not exhibit motion sickness symptoms, they showed quite different patterns of locomotion and equilibrium ataxia. Whereas a patient with congenital inner ear anomalies could walk well. even while wearing horizontally reversing goggles, the other patient. who lost labyrinthine functions due to Streptomycin intoxication presented moderate to severe ataxia under both situations, especially under wearing horizontally reversing goggles. Based on all these results, we devised, a new hypothesis which infers top-down regulation of the vestibular system called "Spatial Coordinates Hypothesis".