Electromyographic, Xーray and Manometric Investigation of Deglutition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKurume University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tetsuji  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70080926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Yasunao  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology, Resident, 医学部, 助手 (40205224)
TANAKA Yasumasa  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology, Resident, 医学部, 助手 (00197485)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDeglutition / Dysphagia / Electromyography / Fluorography / Manometry / Second stage / 頭頸部癌術後例 / 内圧 / 咽頭食道内圧 / X線食道透視 / 多元的同時記録
Research Abstract
Normal deglutition was investigated by the use of a new system of apparatus which enables simultaneous recordings of electromyography and manometry superimposed of fluoroscopic X-ray images. Two normal male adults served as subjects.
Wide resection of the primary lesion is indicated to increase the cure rate for advanced cases of carcinoma of the oral cavity and oropharynx. Wider resections frequently pose deglutition problems and compromise the quality of life. Postoperative swallowing problems were investigated in a total of 43 patients of oral cavity carcinoma and 55 patients of oropharynx carcinoma. In the case of oral cavity carcinoma, extensive removal of the tongue base and removal of the lateral pharyngeal wall were significantly related to poor swallowing function. In the cases where wide resection of the soft palate and lateral wall of the oropharynx were undergone in addition to partial glossectomy, swallowing function could not be preserved.