The Study of Endoscopic Observation of Lacrimal Sac, Naso-lacrimal Duct and Orbital Disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ASANAGI Kaoru  Chiba Univ., Ophthalmology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30114226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKISU Yonetugu  China Univ., Ophthalmology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60126513)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEndoscopic observation / Extra-fine fiberscope / Lacrimal sac / Nasolacrimal duct / Observation of lacrimal sac / Stenosis of Nasolacrimal duct / 眼窩疾患の内視鏡観察 / 涙嚢・鼻涙管観察 / 鼻涙管閉塞症 / 眼窩疾患の内視鏡的観察
Research Abstract
New wave guide technology has made possible the development of a finer endoscope and the new small-sized control unit of endoscope system (Fiber-imaging system FV-2000, Medical Science Co., Japan ). The tip of the wave guide viewing system (0.62mm wide) is a bundle of 4000 fine optical fibers surrounded by a ring of fibers for illumination, and is wrapped in a stainless steel sheath for strength.
The observing technique is essentially the same as that employed when performing lacrimal probing. The fine structure of the the lacrimal sac and the nasolacrimal duct can be observed clearly with this system, making it useful for the patients with obstruction of the nasolacrimal ducts.
Results
1. The surface of the inner wall of normal volunteers was glossy light pink with several small blood vessels.
2. In a patient who was suffering from acute infection of lacrimal sac, the wall of lacrimal sac was edematous and injected. Blood clots were observed on the surface. At the chronic stage of this infection, the early change of fibrosis was observed.
3. In all patients whose nasolacrimal ducts were obstructed, the surface of the inner wall of the lacrimal sac was covered by the fibrous membrane. In some patients thick fibrous materials which moved like a spider's web were found in its lumen. The entrance portion of the common canaliculus to the lacrimal sac was surrounded by a white membrane which looked like a valve and shook waveringly when eyelids blinked.
This is the first report on this direct examination technique of lacrimal sac and I believe that the direct observation of the inner wall of the lacrimal sac and nasolacrimal duct under natural conditions will be useful for determining the treatment methods of the obstruction of the nasolacrimal duct. Furthermore, additional improvements of this endoscope would lead to other advanced applications in our ophthalmological field.