The effect of increased intraocular pressure on glial cells in optic nerve head.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Shigeo  Yamanashi Medical College,Department of Ophthalmology,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80010073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Masashi  Yamanashi Medical College,Department of Ophthalmology,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60165488)
細田 源浩  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 医員
今井 雅仁  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90193656)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGlial Cell / Lamina Cribrosa / Axon cytoskeleton / Quick-freeze / Deep-etching / 緑内障 / 視神経軸索 / 細胞外マトリックス / quickーfreeze / deepーetch / 猿 / 視神経 / 緑内障性陥凹 / 神経膠細胞 / 実験的緑内障 / GFAP / BrdU / 白色家兎 / 免疫組織化学 / モノクロ-ナル抗人 / GFAP抗体 / 光顕 / 高眼圧 / ブロモデオキシウリジン(BRDu)
Research Abstract
We underwent the research project"The effect of increased intraocular pressure on glial cells in optic nerve head" by using quick-freeze, deep-etched, rotary-shadow technique. This method visualized the three-dimensional organization of the cytoskeleton and extracellular matrix in high resolution. Normal guinea pig optic nerve heads were used in this project. Glial cells at the lamina cribrosa were easily identified by this method, which contained abundant intermediate filaments in their processes and segregated optic nerve axon bundles from laminar collagen beams. The laminar beams contained interstitial collagens that were 30-60 nm in diameter with characteristic striae and sidearms, and 5-10 nm wide mesh-like structures connecting the collagen fibril bundles to a surrounding basal lamina. The retinal ganglion cell axons passing through the lamina cribrosa were examined their cytoskeletal ultrastructures. The axon cytoplasm was composed of 20-25 nm in diameter microtubules and 10-12 nm in diameter neurofilaments with numerous cross-linkers. These cross-linkers spanned between adjacent neurofilaments, adjacent microtubules, and between neurofilaments and microtubules. The membranous organelles such as mitochondria, axoplasmic reticulum, or tubulo-vesicular structures also were attached to the neurofilaments and microtubules with the cross-linkers.