Clinical and Experimental Study on Malignant Glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ikuo  Professor, Department of Ophthalmology, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine., 医学部, 教授 (50107827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Syuishi  Assistant, Department of Ophthalmology, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine., 医学部, 助手 (50224598)
KAWAMURA Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80195156)
NAKAJIMA Tooru  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20172314)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMalignant glaucoma / Biometry of the eye / Prostaglandin E_2 / Axial length of the eye / Anterior chamber depth / Intraocular pressure / 治療法 / 脈絡膜循環 / 生体計測 / Prostaglandine E_2 / 眼軸長 / 毛様体ブロック緑内障 / 虹彩毛様体血流量 / 網膜中心静脈閉塞症
Research Abstract
1) Clinical Study of Patients with Malignant Glaucoma :
Clinical findings and biometric values of two cases after laser iridotomy, 3 cases with central retinal vein occlusion, 3 cases with Harada's disease, 2 cases with uveal efflusion, one case of multifocal posterior pigment eqitheliopathy, one case with carotid cavernous fistula and 8 cases after the retinal detachment surgery, which showed malignat glaucoma, were analysed. All cases with intraocular pathology except for the cases with retinal detachment were female and all cases but one with high myopia of Harada's disease showed optic axis length shorter than the normal value. In all cases mydriatics-cycloplegic therapy was effective, but in some cases not enough to control intraocular pressure. The effect of iridotomy was doubtful, but the effect of pupillary block could not be excluded in some cases.
2) Experimental Studies with Prostaglandne E _2 In Rabbits :
Topical application of prostaglandin E_2 (PEG_2) increased the blood flow in the ciliary body and showed marked sweelling of the ciliary processes. Intraocular pressure incresed immediately after the application of PEG_2 , but the anteriol chamber depth increased only with an application of high dosage of PEG_2 . No prior application of pilocarpine had effect on these changes in intraocular pressure and anterior chamber depth.
3) From these clinical and experimental results we proposed a schema on the mechanism and therapy of malignant glaucoma.