Immunohistochemical Study on Diabetic Retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Ophthalmology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00215360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Atsushi  Kyoto University, Ophthalmology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70216844)
OKADA Morio  Kyoto University, Ophthalmology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70221140)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDiabetic retinopathy / Collagen / Neovascularization / 免疫組織学 / グリア細胞
Research Abstract
In proliferative diabetic retinopathy, two types of proliferative tissue, epiretinal membrane (ERM) and intravitreal neovascular tissue (IN) were recognized. Immunohistochemical investigations revealed that INs were classified into two groups, A and B. In group A, vessels were entirely surrounded by vitreous collagen and groupB, vessels proliferated on one side of mass of vitreous collagen. Type III collagen and fibronectin (FN) were found in most cases of INs. These results indicated that neovascular tissue usally proliferate on the posterior vitreous surface (group B), but also penetrate into vitreous gel (type A).
In ERMs, the proliferative tissues consisted of two layers ; an acellular thick layer of type II collagen, and a layer of proliferated cells in which new vessels were embedded in the extra-cellular matrix. Type II and type III collagens, and FN were diffusely distributed in most cases. GFNP-positive cells cell (glial cells) were identified in 60 % of ERM cases. These results suggest that type II collagen (vitreal collagen) may act as scaffolding in the formation of ERMs, and the glial cells are concerned in formation process of the ERMs.