Clinical Application of ERG c-wave as a Test for the Retinal Pigment Epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwata Medical University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Yutaka  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70048312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 久仁子  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 副手
福田 敦  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40218920)
高橋 奈美子  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 副手
吉村 弦  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60210770)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsERG・c-wave / Retinal pigment epithelium / Cone-driven c-wave / Slow PIII / Electroretinogram / Monochromatic stimulus / Spectral sensitivity curve / light and dark adaptations / 網膜 / ERG / c波 / 錐体 / 杆体 / 神経伝達物質 / ERG・C波 / 錐体性C波 / 網膜電位図 / 明・暗順応
Research Abstract
Following results were obtained :
1. Optimum concentrations of sodium aspartate (452mM) and sodium iodate (30 mg/kg) were determined for isolating electroretionogram (ERG) c-wave and slow PIII of the rabbit. These data were adopted to the followed experiments.
2. Observing changes in wave forms of the isolated c-wave and the slow PIII due to light or dark adaptation, it was confirmed that both waves originated from not only rods but also cones and that the cone-rod interaction might be related to the generation of these waves.
3. GABA, glycine and their antagonists affected the wave form of the c-wave of chicks, proving that the inner layer of the retina also related to the generation of the c-wave.
4. For a study on cone-driven c-wave, experimental apparatus and techniques were established by which the c-waves elicited by monochromatic stimuli could be recorded under color or white light adaptation. This technique is useful for studies in this field.
5. By using the above mentioned techniques, the monochromatic ERGs were recorded under dark or white light adaptation, and spectral sensitivity curves of the c-waves were obtained. The curves were coincident to the rhodopsin absorption curve and the iodopsin absorption curve when the stimulus intensity was low and high respectively. Peaks of the spectral sensitivity curves of the monochromatic c-waves recorded under yellow and red light adaptation shifted toward the shorter wavelength than the cases recorded under white light adaptation.
These results demonstrated that the cones are partially responsible for generation of the c-wave, the cone-driven c-wave can be isolated under a certain recording condition, and that cone function can be observed by recording the ERG c-wave.