Study on preparation of an immunomissile against mammalian lens epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokai University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Lieko  Tokai Univ. Ophthalmol. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90135187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武長 実  東海大学, 医学部・眼科, 助手 (50216925)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLens Epithelial Cell-Membrae / Immunomissile / Monoclonal antibody / Ricin-A Chain / cell-fusion / mouse myeloma cell / Bovine Lens Epithelial cell / ミノクロナ-ル抗体 / 水晶体上皮細胞 / マウス(BALB / c) / 骨髄腫細胞(SP2 / O-Ag14) / Polyethyene-glycole / 水晶体細胞膜モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 免疫顕微鏡 / tetramethyl pentadecan / ヒト
Research Abstract
One of the main factors of visual disturbance in the society of increasing aged people is sinile cataract. One of the main complications of an intraocular lens implantation, which has got world-wide admission now, is the postoperative proliferation of lens epithelial cells(LECs)that causes after-cataract, tilt and shift of an inserted intraocular lens and uveitis by inflammatory secretions. from LECs after extracapsular cataract extraction. The complications from the proliferated LECs decreases the vision again and increases the astigmatism. As surgical removal of all of the LECs is impossible, it is imperative to prepare the immunomissile(IM)which has the possibility to hit all of the target cells without damaging non-specific cells.
From 1989 to 1990, mouse monoclonal anti-mammalian LEC immunoglobulin G_1(XC3 series of IgG_1 : XC3-IgG_1)was prepared : Immunized mouse spleen cells(BALB/c)by bovine LECs and mouse myeloma cells(BALB/c, P3Ul-4)were fused with polyethylene glycol, cloned b … More y limiting dilution, specified by immunomicroscopy on frozen sections of both eye- and other main tissues, and classified by immunodiffusion method. From 1991 to 1992, both of XC3-IgG_1 and ricin-A chain(VEC) were purified and conjugated together using SPDP(SIGMA). IM was injected into each one of the pair lens capsules of dog during endocapsular lens extraction under general anesthesia. Mouse ascites from parental myeloma cells(P3U1-4)was used as a negative control. Postoperative study was performed by slit-lamp and light microscopically until six months. The findings revealed that our IM supressed the postoperative proliferation of LECs effectively and safely without remarkable toxic change in eye tissues.
Gene cloning to propagate a specific antigenic segment of LEC-membrane proteins using our monoclonal antibodies, and production of mono- and/or polyclonal antibodies using the propagated antigenic segment(s), are planned for getting enough of IM for the first stage of clinical use of IM. Less