Detection of Human Papillomavirus in Head and Neck Tumors using DNA-hybridization and Immunochemical Aanalysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba university. School of Medicine.
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenichi  Chiba university, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部・歯科口腔外科学, 教授 (40009139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Hiroshi  Chiba university, School of Medicine, Assistant., 医学部(第一微生物学), 助手 (00216194)
SIMIZU Bunsiti  Chiba university, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部(第一微生物学), 教授 (10072894)
KANAZAWA Harusachi  Chiba university, School of Medicine, Lecturer., 医学部(歯科口腔外科学), 講師 (80169549)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPapillomavirus / head and neck tumors / DNA-hybridization / Immunochemical Analysis / サザンブロッティング法 / 口腔領域悪性腫瘍 / in situ hybridization法 / southern blot法
Research Abstract
The presence of human papillomavirus (HPV) DNA in oral, sinus, pharynx and larynx lesions of Japanese patients was studied by Southern blot hybridization under less stringent (25% formamide, 42゚C) and stringent (50% formamide, 42゚C) conditions. Two samples from 10 benign tumors and 5 out of 30 malignant tumors contained HPV DNA or HPV-related sequences. The HPV DNAs harbored in three laryngeal papillomas were HPV 11, 6 and 6 or 11, respectively. The HPV-genome DNA, as well as viral capsid antigens, was easily detected by in situ hybridization and peroxidase-antiperoxidase staining and also by Western blotting. However, neither the typical restriction pattern of HPV DNA nor viral antigen was identified in the malignant tumors, suggesting that only parts of the HPV DNA remained integrated in the host cell DNA.