The movement of minerals in odontoblast with reference to the calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SEMBA Teruhiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60038693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMA Takako  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60128444)
TABATA Syoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40145503)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIncisor tooth / Calcification / Collagen fiber / Pulp / Blood vessel / TEM / SEM / Odontoblast / アパタイト結晶 / コラ-げン線維 / 骨様象牙質 / 基質小胞 / コラ-ゲン線維 / アルカリフォスファタ-ゼ / 象牙質 / 毛細血管
Research Abstract
(1)Histochemical observations : The fine structure of the osteodentine in fetal rat incisors was observed by transmission electron microscopy(TEM)to investigate the role of the matrix vesicles in the process of initial formation of osteodentine and the mechanism of non-collagenous calcification which forms the calcified clusters from the crystal nucleus in osteodentine. (1)In forming osteodentine, 8 types of matrix vesicles were seen. The 3 smaller types of matrix vesicles, less than 0.3mum in diameter, showed agglutination with high electron density and contained some needle-like crystals which appeared to be hydroxy-apatite. These apparently play a role in supplying the crystal nucleus. (2)Regions of non-collagenous calcification in osteodentine are apparently formed in two steps : In the first step, the apatite crystal nucleus extends along the collagen fibers, and, in the second step, the structure of the calcified collagenous matrix is modified. The collagen fibers in the calcifie … More d-matrix fray and disappear, following which organic substance are removed from the calcified matrix.
(2)Observations by TEH : Odontoblasts and the blood capillaries in the incisal region of the rat incisor pulp were studied. The capillaries in the region where the odontoblasts were 70 to 80mum in hight were of a fenestrated type. The enodothelial cells lost their fenestrate in the region where the odontoblasts were 30mum in height. In the region where the odontoblasts were 20mum in height, there were many neutrophil leucocytes in the pulp. The incisal end of the pulp was unmineralized and was exposed to the oral cavity.
(3)Observations by SEH : The wall of the blood vessels in rat incisor pulp were investigated by the SEX OF The Hcl-collagenase method. The central arteries were covered by two or more compact layers of the smooth muscle cells. They were spindle-shaped or starlike and circularly oriented. There were two types of the surface contours in these central arteries. One was the type of the smooth contour and the other was rough like a screw. The central veins were covered by the loose net consisting of the spidery pericytes. These pericytes were in grooves of the endothelial cells. Less