Molecular Biological and Immunohistochemical Study of Differentiation of the Osteoblast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tohru  Showa Univ. dept of Oral Path. , Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00211029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akira  Showa Univ. dept of Oral Path., Assoc. Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00142430)
YOSHIKI Shusaku  Showa Univ. dept of Oral Path., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30085740)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOsteoblast / Differentiation / Gla protein / In situ hybridization / Bone tissue / Cultured cell / Molecular biology / 遺伝子 / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
In the studies supported by this grant, the following results were cleared.
1. The expression of BGP and MGP genes in the rat osteoblastic cell lines, C11, C20, C23 and C26 was studied by the method of Northern blot hybridization. All the cell lines expressed MGP gene, but did not express BGP gene. After administration of l,25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3, the levels of MGP gene expression was greatly increased except for C26 cells, which are in more immature stage of osteoblastic differentiation than the other cell lines.
2. We found that recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) stimulates osteoblastic maturation of C26 cells in the collaboration study with Genetics Institute Inc.
3. The mouse and rat MGP cDNAs were cloned from the cDNA libraries constructed from mouse osteoblastic cell line MC3T3-El, and the cell line C20, respectively. As a result of the nucleotide sequencing, the cloned mouse MGP cDNAs were found that one of the five glutamic acid residues potentially modified to Gla not conserved.
4. To study differentiation of osteoblast in the bone tissue, wo developed the new method for in situ hybridization of non-decalcified bone tissue. Using this method, we studied the expression of BGP and MGP genes in the femur and lumbar of adukt rats. BGP gene was strongly expressed in cuboidal osteoblasts along the mineralized bone traveculars. On the other hand. MGP gene was expressed strongly in hypertrophic chondrocytes. From these results, the expression of BGP and MGP genes in immature bone tissue before mineralization was thought to be different from the expression in mature bone tissue.