Immunological Study of Lipopolysaccharide from Periodontopathic Bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo dental college
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuo  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Microbiology, Research Assistant, 歯学部・微生物 助手 (00159253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yuko  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Microbiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・微生物, 講師 (00147258)
OKUDA Katsuji  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Microbiology, Professor, 歯学部・微生物, 教授 (40085741)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPeriodontopathic Bacteria / Lipopolysaccharide / Lipid A / Mitogenic Activity / Polyclonal B-cell Activation / Monoclonal Antibody / Antiーidiotype Antibody / 歯周病 / Fusobacterium nucleatum / マイトジェン活性
Research Abstract
The antigenic structure of lipopolysaccharides (LPS) of Fusobacterium nucleatum and Eikenella corrodens was analyzed with prepared murine monoclonal antibodies. Three monoclonal antibodies (isotype IgM) against F. nucleatum LPS were crossーreactive with LPS from E. corrodens. Two out of 3 monoclonal antibodies (isotype IgM) produced by immunization with E. corrodens LPS crossーreacted with LPS from F. nucleatum. Western immunoblotting analysis demonstrated that the 5 antibodies reacted with the common core epitope of LPSs from F. mucleatum and E. corrodens. Another monoclonal antibody (isotype IgG3) against E. corrodens LPS reacted with the O-side chain epitope of E. corrodens LPS and crossーreacted with the core epitopes of LPSs from Fusobacterium necrophorum and Capnocytophaga ochracea. Four monoclonal antibodies (isotype IgM) against E. corrodens LPS reacted with lipid A preparations from E. corrodens, Escherichia coli and Salmonella minesota.
It was found that the mitogenic activity and polyclonal B-cell activation of LPSs from E. corrodens and F. nucleatum were comparable to those of E. coli LPS. And these activities were partially inhibited by the monoclonal antibodies against LPS.
We produced antiーidiotype antibodies to antibody to lipid A from E. corrodens. The sera of mice and rabbits immunized with the antiーidiotype antibodies revealed that the antiーidiotype antibody induced the production of IgG antibodies which crossー reacted with lipid A. Immunization of mice with the antiーidiotype antibody resulted in prevention of lethal toxicity from LPS.