Project/Area Number |
01571001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Tsuneo Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, associate lecturer, 歯学部, 助教授 (00130922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Yoshiyasu Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, associate lecturer, 歯学部, 助手 (20204133)
MATSUO Masato Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, associate lecturer, 歯学部, 助手 (30190416)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | osteoblast / multilamellar structures / phaspholipids / fatty acids / triacylglyceride / transmission electron microscopy / 脂肪滴 / 透過型電顕 / 培養 / 油滴 / 石灰化 / 軟骨細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Parietal bone fragments from fetal mice of late gestation were incised, and fixed with 2.5% glutaraldehyde in 0.2M cacodylate buffer with or without 0.2% tannic acid, and postfixed with 1% osmium tetroxide containing 1.5% potassium ferrocyanide. Electron microsoopic study of bone specimens showed the presence of multilamellar structures(MLS), with a periodicity of approximately 6nm, inside and outside osteoblasts in specimens fixed at pH7.3 with tannic acid. The lamellar structures with in cells were associated with Golgi complexes, endoplasmic reticulum and plasma membrane, while extracellular lamellar structures were located at the periphery of osteoblasts and near, sometimes surrounding, newly synthesiged osteoid matrix. MLS were also found in specimens fixed at pH7.3 but not treated with tannic acid These structures, however, were vesicular and more difficult to find than MLS. The bone specimens fixed at pH6.0 with glutaraldehyde containing 0.1% malachite green contained oildroplets, instead of MLS, inside and outside cells. These ranged in diam from 0.1 to 1.2um and lamellar structures were rarely seen in specimens fixed at pH7.0 The chemical nature of MLS in specimens fixed at pH7.3 has not been determined. Preliminary findings suggest that some of these structures may be composed of fatty acids.