A Study on Mechanisms of Electric Callus Formation and Preliminary Study for Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KAMEGAI Akihide  Asahi Univ. School of Dentistry Senior Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70121316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Toshi-ichiro  Asahi Univ. School of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (60227197)
NAGAHARA Kuniteru  Asahi Univ. School of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90139915)
SHIBATA Kan-ichi  Asahi Univ. School of Dentistry Honored Professor, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (10076002)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElectric stimulation / Electric callus / Tansplantation of electrically stimulated periosteum / Extracellular matrix / Proteoglycans / Type I, II, III, and IV collagens / ^3H-thymiine / ^<45>CaCl_2 / 免疫組織化学 / 骨膜移植 / 電気刺激骨膜植植 / 微小電流 / 骨膜 / 電気刺激骨膜 / 骨誘導 / 骨形成 / オ-トラジオグラフィ- / 酵素組織化学
Research Abstract
I. Mechanisms of Electric Callus Formation
Small amount of direct current stimulation to the periosteum resulted in producing of osteo-lineage cells, macromolecules synthesis of extracellular matrix, providing minerals, and providing mineralization regulating proteins such as collagens and proteoglycans. In the intitial stage, a number of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells proliferated from the inner layer of periosteum by eledtrical stimualtion, and great part of the cells defferentiated into osteo-lineage cells which have strong capacity of osteogenesis. These cells which show strong activity for alkaline phosphatese synthesize extracellular components such as collagenns and proteoglycans and form organized matrices. These matrices appeared just outside of the existed rat tibial cortex 2 days post-electric stimulation, and continue to grow till on day 5. At this time, collagenns and proteoglycans aggregate highly in the matrices. This environmental change provides suitable conditions for future calcification.
II. Clinical Application of Electric Callus
In the case of autograft of electrically stimulated periosteum into muscle tissue, the electrically stimulated periosteum of the stage of osteoid formation or precalcification forms bone tissue in the muscle tissue. On the other hand, bone tissue is formed in the defective bone region, when the electrically stimulated periosteum in the stage of progressing calcification is transplanted in the hard tissue.
Electrically stimulated periosteum was autografted from tibia to defective mandibular bone of 12-year-old girl. The defective mandible resulted in newly formed bone tissue with function 3 months after operation.