Functional and morphological analysis of the main excretory duct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsuko  Fukuoka dental college Faculty of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20099047)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMain excretory duct / Submandibular gland / Lipid-containing granule / SER / Mitochondrial transformation / Peroxisome / Male mouse (ICR) / Female mouse (ICR) / Male mouse(ICR) / Female mouse(ICR) / Submanibular gland / Main excretory duct / lipidーcontainig qranules / Mitochondria / Castration / Testosterone / Mouse(ICR)(マウス) / submandibular gland(顎下腺) / Main excretory duct(主導管) / Smooth endoplasmic reticulum(滑面小胞体) / glycogen granule(グリコ-ゲン) / Mitochondoria(ミトコンドリア) / electron opaque lipid(リピッド) / castration(去勢) / マウス / 顎下腺主導管上皮 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 微細構造 / 糖脂質 / lipid
Research Abstract
Ultrastructure and function of the main excretory duct epithelium (MEDE) of the mouse salivary glands remain obscure. Accordingly the purpose of this study is to describe the fine structure of the MEDE of male and female mouse submandibular glands using transmission and scanning electron microscopy. Furthermore their functions are discussed. The results are as follows.
l. Three principal cells were observed in the MEDE of the male : -type-I and -II cells and basal cells. This MEDE was characterized by the presence of intercellular canaliculi. Type-I cells were the most numerous. They had abundance of mitochondria, well-developed Golgi apparatus, a few electron lucent lipidcontaining granules, many glycogen granules, abundant smooth endoplasmic reticulum (SER) and poorly developed basal infoldings. Type-II cells were the second most numerous. The most characteristic feature was the presence of abundant heterogeneous lipid-containing granules having acid phosphatase activity in the periph … More ery. They may be derived from mitochondrial transformation. The number of granules didn't decrease by castration. Basal cells were situated adjacent to the basal lamina, and had a large nucleus and poorly developed cell organelles. This MEDE seems to participate in secretory activity in addition to making the mouse saliva hypotonic by the presence of many intercellular canaliculi.
2. Four principal cells were observed in the MEDE of the female : -type-I, II and III and basal cells. They were classified conveniently and didn't correspond to the male ones. This epithelium was different from the male one and characterized by the presence of the type II cell having extremely electron light cytoplasm. Type-I cells resembled the male ones except well-developed basal infoldings. The most characteristic feature of Type-II was the presence of abundant free ribosomes and peroxisomes with nucleoid. Type-III cells were not present in the male MEDE. This MEDE seems to engage in water and ion transport activity rather than male one because of well-developed basal infoldings. Less