Protein A-Like Activities of Oral Mycoplasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuguo  Hokkaido University Oral Bacteriology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10064362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Hiroko  Hokkaido University Oral Bacteriology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30001944)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMycoplasma / Mycoplasma salivarium / Glycoprotein / Lectin / IgG / Protein A-like activity / レクチン / mycoplasma / Mycoplasma salivarium / protein A様活性 / 細胞膜 / プロテインA様活性
Research Abstract
(1) Mycoplasma salivarium (MS) cells bind IgG nonspecifically.
IgG antibody titers of human sera to MS and Mycoplasma orale were decreased by 82.24(] SY.+-.[)8.01% and 31.14(] SY.+-.[)17.31%, respectively, by treatment of 160 samples of human sera with MS antigen (lysates of MS cells) of EIA microtitration plates
(2) MS cells agglutinate sheep red blood cells sensitized by hemolysin, but MS cells treated with proteinases or periodate do not.
(3) The outermost surface of MS cells is dyed well by ruthenium red staining but not at all when the cells were treated with proteinases.
(4) MS cell possess glycoproteins.
Of MS cell or cell membrane protein bands separated by SDS-PAGE, at least 13 bands were dyed well by PAS staining and also by silver staining.
(5) Glycoproteins of MS cells bind IgG nonspecifically.
Strips of nitrocellulose membranes to which MS cell proteins separated by SDS-PAGE were transferred were incubated with normal rabbit serum, rabbit IgG, human serum of human IgG and finally incubated with protein A-gold. IgG bound to glycoprotein bands was detected. the major bands were 31 K and 60 K bands
Thus, it was concluded that MS cells possess glycoproteins with protein A-like activities.