Studies on the alteration of calcium ions in osteoblastic cell line using a fluorescence dye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kojiro  Okayama Univ., Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00144775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Mieko  Okayama Univ., Dental School, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 教務員 (40180575)
TANIGUCHI Shigehiko  Okayama Univ., Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50034161)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsosteoblastic cells / MC3T3-E1 cells / epidermal carcinoma / A431 cells / influx of calcium ions / intracellular calcium ions / fluorescence indicator / fluorescence microscopical system / ガン細胞 / カルシウムイオン / ホルモン / 成長因子 / 蛍光色素 / 蛍光顕微測光
Research Abstract
In mouse osteoblastic clone MC3T3-E1 cells, influx and intracellular alteration of Ca^<2+>ions were investigated with the fluorescence-spectrophotometer and fluorrescence-microscopic measurement system using a fluorescence reagent for intracellular Ca^<2+>ions. One passing influx of Ca^<2+>ions responsive to epidermal growth factor (EGF) was observed in human epidermoid carcinoma cell line : A431, but not in the osteoblastic cell line : MC3T3-E1 with both the fluorescence measurements. However, the increase of intracellular concentration of free Ca^<2+>ions responsive to fetal calf serum (FCS) was detected in both cell lines. With the manner of one passage, futhermore, influx of Ca^<2+>ions responsive to EGF appeared in the osteblastic MC3T3-E1 cells after the FCS-treatment, suggesting that a slight influx of Ca^<2+>ions into the MC3T3-E1 cells is induced with the synergistic function of EGF and any factor (s) in FCS.These results indicate that a very silght signal transduing due to the EGF-EGF receptor system is functioning by the synergistic effect during the initial growth phase of MC3T3-E1 cells. On the other hand, we also found that neurotrophin-3 (NT-3 : one of nerve growth factors) and its receptor (TRKC) is expressed in the osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cells and the influx of Ca^<2+>ions responsive to NT-3 occurs in the osteoblastic cells. This implies that the signal transdicing sytem due to the interaction between NT-3 and TRKC is acting during the initial growth of MC3T3-E1.
Moreover, photomapping data on the alteration of intracellular Ca^<2+>concentration detected with a fluorescence-microscopic measurement system indicated that the intracellular Ca^<2+>accumulation in MC3T3-E1 cells is higher than that in A431 cells. This suggests that an osteoblast-specific mechanism of intracellular Ca^<2+> accumulation plays in the osteoblastic cell system with the different manner from other cells such as epidermal cells.