The Pole of Proteinases in Periodontal Tissue Breakdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kyushu University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40091326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Eiko  Nagasaki University, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 教務職員 (10176612)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Periodontal tissue / Proteinases / 歯周組織の破壊 / 歯周組織の破壊機構 / 実験的歯肉炎 / 臨床パラメ-タ / 歯肉溝滲出液
Research Abstract
To clarify roles of host cell-derived proteinases including cathepsins B, H, L and medullasin in pathological destructive process of periodontal tissues, their levels in Gingival Crevicular Fluid (GCF) from chronic adult periodontitis patients and from experimental gingivitis subjects were determined by activity measurements or by immunoassay methods In periodontitis patients, higher levels of cathepsins B, H and L activities were founds at sites with more serious signs of the disease activity. The total activities were positively correlated with the GCF volume, but not with the probing depth. The probing depth. The specific activity of each enzyme in GCF, which reflects the selectivity of enzyme exudation, was negatively correlated with the GCF volume, suggesting that the cysteine proteinases are selectively released into gingival crevices at a relatively mild stage of periodontitis. No significant activity of each enzyme was detected in experimental gingivitis subjects. The GCF level … More s of cathepsin B determined by activity measurements were closely correlated with those by the enzyme immunoassay using antibodies specific for human cathepsin B, suggesting that the GCF levels of cathepsin B determined by activity measurements accurately reflect the amounts of the enzyme in GCF.
The levels of medullasin, an elastase-like serine proteinase, in GCF from periodontitis patients increased with increase of the GCF volume and then attained a maximum value at a relatively mildly inflamed stage. The value was maintained through more serious stages of disease activity. The GCF levels of medullasin were markedly decreased after periodontal treatments, indicating that that the enzyme participated in the development of the chronic periodontitis. Large amounts of medullasin were also detected in GCF from experimental gingivitis subjects. There was a rapid increase in the medullasin level during the 4-day period after abstention from oral hygiene measures. The peak value decreased up to the 7-day followed by a gradual increase during the 21-day experimental period. The increased medullasin level rapidly decreased following resumption of oral hygiene measures, suggesting the enzyme plays roles both in the defense mechanism against the gingival inflammation and in the development of the acute inflammation. Less