| Project/Area Number |
01571038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Satoshi (1990-1991) Tohoku University, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10222647)
涌井 オ-ロラ (1989) 東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40133996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Masashi Tohoku University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10005069)
OKUDA Reiichi Tohoku University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80005024)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Impression Material / Die Model / AIDS / ATL / Hepatitis B / Glutaraldehyde / Povidone Iodine / Ethanol / アルコ-ル / 表面あらさ |
| Research Abstract |
In dental offices, the risk of viral infections such as AIDS, ATL and hepatitis B has been an important problem. Immersion of dental impressions in various disinfecting solutions has been shown to be an effective disinfection procedure for viral infection. The effects of immersing impression materials in three disinfecting solutions were compared in this study. Two silicone impression materials(Tosicon Injection, Hydrophilic Exaflex Injection Type), one agar impression material(Dentoloid Pink)and one alginate impression material(Aroma Fine Dust Free Normal Set)were used. These impressions were immersed in 2% glutaraldehyde, 10% povidone iodine and 70% ethanol for 30 minutes respectively. The die models were assayed for its surface roughness, surface hardness, dimensional changes and adaptation of castings. The main results were as follows : 1. The surface roughness of die models was not affected by immersing in 2% glutaraldehyde, 10% povidone iodine and 70% ethanol. 2. In the case of silicone impression materials, the surface hardness of die models slightly decreased by immersing 10% povidone iodine and 70% ethanol. 3. The dimentional changes of die models made from agar and alginate impression materials were often brought about by immersing in 70% ethanol. 4. The thickness of the cement layers of Class I inlays and Class 2 inlays were excellently thin. The precision of the casting prepared by means of immersion of impressions in disinfecting solutions could satisfy the clinical requirements. 5. Immersion of impressions in 2% glutaraldehyde solution for 30 minutes was found highly suitable for the models made from silicone impression materials.