Analysis of Immunodominant Antigens of Periodontopathic Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hisashi  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ. Perio. Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40143606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Satoshi  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ. Perio. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40221642)
UMEDA Makoto  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ. Perio. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90193937)
堀部 元雄  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10219230)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPeriodontopathic Bcteria / Immunodominant Antigen / Immunoblotting / Bacteroides gingivalis / Veillonella parvula / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / A・actinomyctemcomitans / 若年性歯周炎 / SDSーPAGE / イムノブロット / 歯周病原菌 / Bacterordes gingivalis / ヒト歯周炎 / 外膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
We have obtained the following results through this research.
1. Sonicated whole cell extracts and Outer Membrane Proteins (OMP) from Bacteroides gingivalis and Veillonella parvula were analysed by the immunoblot technique using sera from 103 patients with various forms of periodontal disease and from 31 control subjects. B.gingivalis sonicatecontained 12 major hands (75-14kDa) of which the 46, 27 and 14 kDa antigens reacted more frequently with sera from adult and young adult patients with severe periodontitis compared with sera from controls and mild periodontitis patients. The OMP of B.gingivalis contained 6 main antigens of 75, 57, 51, 46, 35 and 19 kDa m. w.. The 46 kDa antigen reacted predominantly with sera from both groups of patients with severe periodontitis. V.parvula sonicate contained 11 antigens (76-13 kDa) of which the 76 kDa antigen reacted more frequently with sera from controls and patients with mild periodontitis than with sera from patients with severe periodontitis. … More Conversely, antibodies to the 39 kDa antigen (absent from OMP) were specifically associated with severe periodontitis.
2. Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans was analysed. Sonicated whole cell extracts and outer membrane proteins from this bacterium were examined using sera from 31 young patients with localized juvenile periodontitis, 55 young adults with generalized severe periodontitis and from 31 healthy control subjects. THe sonicate contained 13 major hands (14-78 kDa) ; a greater proportion of sera from patients with generalized periodontitis reacted with 40 and 70 kDa antigens when compared with sera from localized juvenile periodontitis and controls. In contrast, a lower proportion of sera from localized juvenile periodontitis reacted with the 29 kDa antigen when compared with severe periodontitis and controls. The outer membrane proteins contained four main antigens of 19, 24, 35 and 67 kDa, which sera from all three groups. Although, so far, the finding s do not allow discrimination between the two diseases, antibody response to the 29, 40 and 70 kDa antigens of A. actinomycetemcomitans may help in the assessment of severity of the disease in patients with periodonitis. Less