Selection of Growth Factors as Stimulator of the Metabolism of PDL Cells in Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Masahiko  Okayama University, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80161537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hiroyuki  Okayama Univ., Dent. Sch. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90205609)
SHIMIZU Hideki  Okayama Univ., Dent. Sch. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70170983)
NOMURA Yoshio  Okayama Univ., Dent. Sch. Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50107075)
MURAYAMA Yoji  Okayama Univ., Dent. Sch. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50029972)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPeriodontal ligament cells / Growth factor / DNA synthesis / Collagen synthesis / Alkaline phosphatase / Prostaglandins / アルカリフォスファタ-ゼ活性 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / ペプチド性成長因子 / 歯周組織の再生
Research Abstract
The effects of 5 kinds of growth factors (PDGF, b-FGF, INS, EGF and TGF) on the functions of Perio Dontal Ligament (PDL) cells were widely examined. The DNA synthetic activity was increased 2-3 fold by each growth factor. Furthermore, DNA synthetic activity was significantly enhanced by the combination of FGF and INS, FGF and TGF, EGF and INS, and FGF and TGF as compared with single administration of each growth factor.
Collagen synthetic activity was significantly enhanced by INS and TGF, while it was inhibited by EGF. TGF is the only growth factor that enhanced Alkaline phosphatase activity among these five growth factors.
These results suggests that TGF may strongly enhances functions of PDL cells.