The Affects of Oral Environment on Restoratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Hideaki  Hiroshima Univ. School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80034239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kiyoshi  Hiroshima Univ. School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10184475)
FUKUNAGA Akira  Hiroshima Univ. School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40189957)
SATOU Naoki  Hiroshima Univ. School of Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20136097)
OKAMOTO Yoshiaki  Hiroshima Univ. School of Dentistry, Associate profesor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70127629)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOral streptococci / Bacterial adherence / Pellicle / Salivary protein / Specific interaction / Hydrophobic bond / Electrostatic bond / Non-specific interaction / 口腔内細菌 / 唾液
Research Abstract
Seven well-defined proteins known to be contained in saliva, i. e. albumin, lgA, gamma-Globulin, Lysozyme, alpha-Amylase, Collagen, Mucin were covalently coupled to glass slides. Mucin and whole saliva treated with neuraminidase and fractons obtained by Sephadex G-200 gel filtration of whole saliva were also studied. The adherence of Streptococcus sanguis ATCC 10556, S. sanguis ATCC 10557, S. mutans Ingbrift and S. mutans OMZ 176, to these protein coupled glass slides was studied to assess the relative contribution to bacterial adhesion played by electrostatic charge, hydrophobicity and the presence of sialic residues on a surface.
The numbers of bacteria adhered to these glass slides were stabstcally compared with zeta-potentials and contact angles of bacteria and protein-coupled glass slides. As a result a clear correlation between numbers of adherent cells and zeta-potentials' of protein-coupled glass slides was observed, suggesting that long range non-specific electrostatic interactions are important for adherence. In addition, it was also suggested that in S. sanguis, specific neuraminidase-sensitve interacton and non-specific hydrophobic interaction play some role in adherence, however, electrical attracton and short-range neuraminidase-sensitive interaction seem to override hydrophobic interaction.
Components in whole saliva were fractonated by gel filtration. Three major peaks were obtained and one peak contained Mucins and lgA provided a better interface for adherence of S. sanguis than other peaks that not contained Mucins. And when this peak were treated with neuraminidase, then the adherence of S. sanguis were decreased. These results also indicated that the sialic asid residues of mucin appeared to play an important role in the adherence of S. sanguis.