Immunoelectron Microscopic Study on Cytoskelcton of Pocket Epithelium and Infiltrating Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yoshitaka  Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60159100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤峰 昭文  九州大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00117053)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsImmunohistological study / basement membrane / collagen type IV / laminin / fibronectin / Type IV コラ-ゲン / ポケット上皮 / 細胞外基質 / 間接螢光抗体法
Research Abstract
It is easy to imagine that minute destruction of periodontal tissues precede clinical recognition of lesion. Considering that major causes of marginal periodontitis are plaque bacteria and the factors from them, the first region of destruction is presumably epithelial tissue. So I tried to clear the destruction of epithelial tissue, especially of its extracellular matrix. Further in this study extracellular matrix which consists of basement membrane, collagen type IV, laminin and fibronectin were researched. Materials of gingiva with periodontitis were obtained at periodontal surgeries and clinically healthy gingiva were used as controls. Frozen sections were made on routine way. Rabbit anti-collagen type IV, anti-laminin and anti-fibronectin were used as primary antibodies and goat anti-rabbit immunoglobulin conjugated with FITC as secondary antibodies. Then the sections were observed immunofluorecently. In addition infiltrating cells at unit square were counted immunohistologically. In clinically healthy gingiva collagen type IV and laminin were continuous on basement membrane and fibronectin was widely spreading among connective tissues. But when the amount of infiltrating cells increased, fibronectin disappeared and continuity of collagen type IV and laminin were lost. There was relationship between discontinuity and the kinds of infiltrating neutrophils and T-lymphocytes. Neutrophils have some proteinases, and in which matrix metalloproteinase to destroy the collagen type IV and laminin involved. So these results suggested that neutrophils have some relationship with minute destruction of periodontal tissue like discontinuity of basement membrane.