| Project/Area Number |
01571050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGOE Masataka Kagoshima Univ., Dental Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40028741)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINEMOTO Katashi Kagoshima Univ., Dental Sch., Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80200096)
IWAMOTO Yuko Kagoshima Univ., Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10191454)
NAGAOKA Shigetaka Kagoshima Univ., Dental Sch., Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10155913)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Dentinal caries / Immunoglobulins / Dentinal tubules / Immunohistochemistry / Pulpitis / 細菌染色 |
| Research Abstract |
Dental caries is the result of a bacterial infection which triggers the hutnoral immune response of antibody production. These antibody react with bacterial antigens within the carious lesion. We have sought to identify the immunoglobulins in human dentinal caries, and to determine their class, their capacity for penetrating into carious lesions. The immunoglobulin associated with advanced human dentinal caries may be pupal in origin, as it was mostly located between the pulp and the carious lesion of the vital teeth. The most frequent deposits were of IgG followed by IgA and IgM. sIgA was most frequently found in plaque, but was also present in the soft part of the lesions.