The influence of arachidonic acid on radicular cysts and its decrease in response to root canal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HORI Nobutaka  Kyoto Pref. Univ Med., Medical Department, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10067019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMURA Narisato  Kyoto Pref. Univ. Med., Medical Department, Assist. Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70204542)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRadicular Cyst / Root canal Treatment / Arachidonic acid Metabolism / Resorption of Bone / Tissue Culture / 根管充填
Research Abstract
Changes in prostaglandin, an accelerator of bone absorption around radicular cysts, were studied in various morbid stages to elucidate the relationship between decreases in radicular cysts due to root canal treatment, a phenomenon which has been observed clinically, and arachidonic acid metabolism.
The subjects were patients with clinically diagosed radicular cysts. In conservable teeth, the radicular cyst was excised after a fixed period following root canal filling by the standard size method. Unconservable teeth, in contrast, were extracted during excision of the radicular cyst. The ecised cysts were used as experimental materials. Healthy gingival specimens form individual patients served as controls. Immediately after the excision, primary culture wasperformed. Metabolites of arachidonic acid were subjected to isolation and qualitative analysis by thin-layer chromatography followed by labeling with[ ^3H]arachidonic acid, and then determination of radioactivity.
The level of arachidonic acid metabolites was higher in patients in whom the period from root canal filling to cyst excision was short and in patients who underwent root canal treatment as compared to the controls(gingiva), while the level tended to be low in patients in whom the period was long. In other patients who did not undergo root canal treatment, the level of arachidonic acid metabolites varied with clinical symptom and stages.
These results suggest that appropriate root canal treatment tends to suppress metabolism of arachidonic acid on the radicular cyst wall. This tendency needs to be confirmed by studying more patients in various clinical stages, and the validity of an endodontic counter for apical leasion should be evaluated in the future.