Project/Area Number |
01571052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Masato Ohu Univ Dept of Clinical Perio., 歯学部・歯科保存学第1講座, 教授 (00135485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAZAWA Hiroshi Ohu Univ. Dept. of Clinical Periodontology, 歯科保存学第1講座, 助手 (40210231)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Oxidation Reduction Potential / Periodontal Pocket / Pocket Activity / 酸化還元電位(Eh) / 新しいEhプロ-ベ / 歯周健康管理システム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the relation between oxidation reduction potential and clinical findings including bacteriologic test. Each sample was collected from periodontal pockets (patient) or gingival sulcus (healthy volunteer), and saliva. Oxidation reduction potential (Eh) was also measured in pockets or gingival sulcus and saliva. Bacterial colony was observed by anaerobicaly culturing on RS-blood agar plate, and Eh was measured using newly designed Ehーprobe (pocket probe type). Black pigmented Bacteroides (B. P. B) were detected at higher level in periodontal pockets than in gingival sulcus. The pocket Eh decreased accompanying with the pocket depth. The relation between pocket Eh and B. P. B. colony count was not clear.