| Project/Area Number |
01571053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kazuo Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30129811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGAWA Toshio Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60175651)
WAKUMOTO Sadao Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013847)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | dentin cleanser / dentin primer / dentin bonding agent / resin composite / dentin adhesive / HEMA / glyceryl methacrylate / erythritol methacrylate / 象牙質接着 / デンディンプライマ- / グリセリルメタクリレ-ト / エリスリト-ルメタクリレ-ト / 象牙質知覚過敏 / 接触性皮膚炎 / デンチンボンディング材 / コントラクションギャップ / 窩洞適合性 / 象牙質知覚過敏症 / 重合収縮 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to obtain the marginal integrity of the dental composite to the dentin cavity wall is determined by the efficacy of the dentin bonding system which are composed of the dentin cleanser, dentin primer and the dentin bonding agent. And the primary requirement for the dentin bonding system is to overcome the polymerization contraction stress of the composite. In spite of the remarkable development of the dentin dentin adhesives, the optimum combination of the dentin bonding system has not been established. We have already reported that the degree of the decalcification beneath the smear layer by the dentin cleanser correlated with the increase of the contraction gap width. In the next stage, we defined that the glutaraldehyde in the commercial dentin primer was possible to be eliminated if it was followed by the highly effective dentin bonding agent. Therefore, it was concluded that the 35% hydroxyethyl methacrylate was practiced in clinic and it was marketed by a Japanese dental
… More
manufacturer. However, we have claimed that HEMA solution was effective not only on the improvement of the bonding efficacy but also the sedation of the hypersensitivity of the dentin although it caused the contact dermatitis on the finger tip of the operator after frequent contact with the dentin primer. The purpose of the present investigation is to develop the dentin primer which prevent the contraction gap formation completely and never cause the side effect on the soft tissue. In this couple of years, we reported two monomers, glyceryl methacrylate and erythritol methacrylate, by which the gap formation was prevented completely. More effort is still required to examine the possible by these two monomers. In the steps of the dentin bonding agent application and the resin composite filling, the details of the bonding mechanism has not been defined completely. In our examination of the bonding efficacy of various commercial products, four commercial dentin bonding agents was effective to improve the marginal adaptation of the composite although the mechanical property of the composite which directly correlate with the marginal integrity was not defined. Less