Project/Area Number |
01571055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Tsugio Kanagawa Dent. Coll. Restorative Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90084722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Yukinori Kanagawa Dent. Coll. Restorative Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80139542)
HANAOKA Koji Kanagawa Dent. Coll. Restorative Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40198776)
TERANAKA Toshio Kanagawa Dent. Coll. Restorative Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60104460)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Fatigue Testing Device / Cyclical Stress / Shear Bond Strength / Adhesive Endurance / Composite Resin / Glass Lonomer / Fracture Toughness / Ring Specimen / 剪断疲労 / 接着強さ / acoustic emission / 剪断試験 / 接着疲労 / 象牙質 |
Research Abstract |
Restored dental materials undergo repeated severe mechanical and physical stress in the oral cavity. To evaluate the mechanicl properties of the dental materials, a dynamic testing method Is desired Instead of a static one. 1. The cyclical fatigue testing device which was constructed as a trial to measure the fatigue shear bond strength in water is durable, accurate and relitable 2. On the bond characteristics of composite resin to the dental surface, we could not find the correlation between the static shear bond strength and the fatigue shear bond strength. 3. A similar results mentioned above was obtained on the bond characteristics of light-cured glass ionomer lining materials to the dentin surface. 4. It was suggested that determination of fracture toughness (Klc) using the ring specimen is the most appropriate method for the evaluation of brittle bond fracture.