The Study of Establishment on Immunobiological Evaluation of Endodontic Materials and Medicaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
OSADA Tamotsu  Kanagawa Dental College Endodontics Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70084720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Nobutuki  Kanagawa Dental College, Endodontics, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20163610)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPulp Capping Materials / IL-1 / Root Canal Filling Materials / PGE_2 / Collagenase / HPF / HPLF / 歯根膜細胞 / ユ-ジノ-ル / エレ-ノ / 起炎性 / 免疫生物活性 / IL-1 / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to assess the biological effects of seven pulp capping materials (Dycal, Life, NU-CAP, Cavitek, EUGEDAIN, Fuji-Ionomer Type II and Base cement) against human pulp fibroblasts (HPF), and six root canal filling materials (CANALS, NU-59, AH-26, Endo-fill, Sealapex, APATITE ROOTSEALER TYPE-II). The cell-biological effects were performed by measuring IL-1, PGE_2, Collagenase, DNA synthesis, Cell viabilities and Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity of HPF or HPLF stimulated with dissolution of each material.
The results by Pulp Capping Materials obtained were as follows.
1) The production of IL-1alpha and IL-1beta stimulated with Fuji-Ionomer Type II were significantly high.
2) The PGE_2 production was induced when HPF was stimulated by all test samples, especially increased by stimulation with Dycal.
3) The Collagenase activity of HPF was not induced by stimulation with all test samples.
4) The ALP activities from HPF stimulated with Dycal, Life, and Cavitek were f … More ound.
5) All materials strongly inhibited DNA synthesis of HPF at 10^0 dilution, however all materials except Base cement and Fuji-Ionomer Type-II at 10^<-2> dilution were found to have little inhibition. The inhibition of DNA synthesis by all materials depended on the concentration between 10^<-2> and 10^0 dilution.
6) Although Fuji-Ionomer Type II inhibited the growth of HPF distinctly, the viabilities of HPF stimulated with each material depended on the concentration between 10^<-2> and 10^0 dilution.
The results by Root Canal Filling Materials obtained were as follows.
1) The production of IL-1 beta from HPLF stimulated APATITE ROOTSEALER TYPE II and Endo-fill were determinable, but the production of IL-1 alpha was not determinable at all.
2) The PGE_2 production was induced when HPLF was stimulated by all test samples, especially increased by stimulation with CANALS.
3) The Collagenase activity of HPLF was not induced by stimulation with all test samples.