Project/Area Number |
01571060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Hiroyuki (1990-1991) Faculty of Dentistry Tokyo Medical & Dental University Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80213445)
高山 義明 (1989) 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部・高齢者歯科学講座, 講師 (80143593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAIRI Hiroo Institute for Medical & Dental Engineering Tokyo Medical & Dental University Pro, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (50013892)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo Institute for Medical & Dental Engineering Tokyo Medical & Dental University Ass, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
NAGAO Masanori Faculty of Dentistry Tokyo Medical & Dental University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014213)
内田 博之 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部・高齢者歯科学講座, 助手 (80213445)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | MRI / Gd-DTPA / Denture foundation / Contrast enhancement for MR imaging / MRI.造影剤. / ME / MRI / NMR / CAD@CAM / 造影剤 / Gd-DTPA |
Research Abstract |
To diagnose the denture foundation under function, magnetic resonance imaging(MRI)was employed as a noninvasive, highly sensitive diagnostic imaging procedure. MR images of two edentulous patients were obtained with the 0.5T resistive MR unit. However, the denture foundation was not distinguished clearly from acrylic resin dentures because of their low sensitivity. The purpose of this study was to develop a new contrast enhancement for MR imaging which can be used in oral cavity like impression materials, and the following results were obtained. 1. The contrast agent for enhancement consists of hydrocolloid 92% water, 5% agar, 2%, -PVA(polyvinyl-alcohol)1% silicone), and Gd-DTPA(gadolinium-diethylenetriaminepentaacetic-acid)was mixed. 2. GD-DTPA was dispersed in the hydrocolloid equally, and it's complex was stable in the thermal cycling test. 3. In a preliminary MR imaging experiment, plaster models and acrylic resin dentures were distinguished clearly using the contrast enhancer between them. 4. It was suggested that the proper contrast enhancement was achieved using Tl(spin-lattice-relaxation time)-weighted techniques with more than 1.6mmol/kg GD-DTPA in hydrocolloid, and the density and the proper parameters of MRI instruments must be examined still more to use MRI for living bodies.