Project/Area Number |
01571063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Hideaki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instructor, 医用器材研究所 助手 (50014163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Masahiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instructor, 助手 (10013971)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (70108223)
MIYAIRI Hiroo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 教授 (50013892)
高山 義明 東京医科歯科大学, 学部, 講師 (80143593)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Carbon fiberーcloth reinforced denture base / Aramid fiber-cloth reinforced denture base / Thinning / Flexural strength / Stiffness / 4-point bending test / Fatigue test / Fatigue strength / 曲げ剛性 / 強化材 / 4点曲げ試験 |
Research Abstract |
The acrylic resin denture base is used more than the metal denture base, but especially upper complete denture base, it has the following week points : The patients feel the sense of incompatibility due to a thick palatal area of denture base, and the acrylic resin denture base fails in a few years because the acrylic resin has low fatigue strength. Methods to thin the palatal area of acrylic resin denture base by reinforcement such as Carbon Fiber (CF) and Aramid Fiber (AF) cloths were developed and the static and fatigue properties of the reinforced denturc bases were examined. The palatal area of CF and AF-cloth reinforced denture bases became 50% and 40% thinner, respectively. In static property, the stiffness and strength of both reinforced denture bases somewhat improved compared to those of acrylic resin denture base alone. In fatigue property, the CF and AF-cloth reinforced denture bases were, respectively, 1.86 and 1.76 times stronger at N=10^5 cycles.