A Stydy about Investment for Titanium Alloy.
Project/Area Number |
01571065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Junzo Osaka Univ. Fac. Dent. Associated Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80029149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAZAKI Masayuki Osaka Univ. Fac. Dent. Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30107073)
KIMURA Hiroshi Osaka Univ. Fac. Dent. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70036218)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Titanium / Casting / Investment / Reacted layer / Hardness / Quartz / Cristobalite / チタン用鋳型材 / リン酸塩系埋没材 / 鋳造精度 |
Research Abstract |
Pure titanium was cast into five different phosphate-bonded SiO_2 investment mold materials (at 350^゚C) with an argon-arc melting and pressure casting machine. The mesh castability, the fit of the MOD inlay castings, and the Knoop hardness and the micro-structure in cross-sections of castings were examined. The setting and thermal expansion, the compressive strength, and the x-ray diffraction analysis of the investments were also measured. The castability, the fit, and the thickness of reacted layer differed in degree among these investments, in spite of the same phosphate-bonded SiO_2-type investment. This result may be related to the cristobalite/quartz ratios of these investments, as estimated from the thermal expansion curves. Quartz-type and cristobalite-type phosphate-bonded investments were made. Molten titanium reacted more severely with the cristobalite-type than with the quartz-type investment molds.