Mechanisms of Adherence of Candida Albicans to Denture Pellicle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Taizo  Hiroshima Univ. Sch Dent Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50034244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABEKURA Hitoshi  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. Dent. Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30159454)
KINAWA Hiroki  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. Dent. Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10228140)
SADAMORI Shinsuke  Hiroshima Univ. Dent. Hospital Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40187167)
徳山 宏司  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50188744)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAdherence / Candida albicans / Pellicle / Candida albicaus / C、Tropicalis / 固定化タンパク / 特異的付着 / 静電的相互作用 / 疎水的相互作用 / Candida / 義歯性口内炎
Research Abstract
Factors involved in the adherence of Candida albicans and C. tropicalis was investigated using immobilized proteins. It was revealed that specific adherence and electrostatic interaction mainly contributed to C. albicans adherence and that hydrophobic interaction and specific adherence were involved in the adherence of C. tropicalis.
To clarify the relative contribution of these adherence forces to fungal adherence, three way analysis of variance was performed on the adherence of yeasts using surface-modified glass slides, and following results were obtained.
1) Electrostatic and lectin-like interaction were dominant in the adherence of C. albicans.
2) Adherence of C. tropicalis depends mainly on hydrophobic interaction.
3) Irreversible adherence was attributed to both electrostatic and specific factors, subsequently, hydrophobic interaction may stabilize the fungal adherence.