The Study on the Mechanism of Temporomandibular Joint Sound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masanori  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30136262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Maki  The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10228421)
OKADA Keiji  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70224011)
NISHIGAWA Keisuke  The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10202235)
SUZUKI Atsushi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80196790)
KUBO Yoshihiro  The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50136686)
恒石 宣彦  徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00207424)
近藤 恒  徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60186856)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint sound / Clicking / Mandibular movement / Lateral pterygoid muscle / Temporomandibular disorders / 顎関節症 / 顆頭運動 / 外側翼突筋筋電図
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a diagnostic system of jaw function which is able to record jaw motion with 6 degrees of freedom, multichannel EMG of jaw muscle including inferior lateral pterygoid muscle and temporomandibular sound simultaneously ; and to investigate the mechanism of TMJ sound with this diagnostic system. In the first years of this project, an intraorally recording method of inferior lateral pterygoid muscle activity with fine wire electrodes was established after a preliminary study in cadavers. Jaw motion with 6 degrees of freedom and EMG activity of inferior lateral pterygoid muscle were recorded simultaneously. This method had never before been attempted in the world. Eignt subjects were studied using this system with the following results :
1. When the activity of inferior lateral pterygoid muscle was observed according to the forward translation of the condyle, the amount of its activity was influenced by the condyle's translation speed or position.
2. An exception was observed during the slowest opening movement of mandible. The onset of activity of the lateral pterygoid muscle occurred at or before the beginning of forward translation of the ipsilateral condyle.
Finally, TMJ sound recording method was established and the jaw function diagnostic system was completed. The diagnostic system is efficient in investigating the presence of condyle path path deflection, change of speed of condylar movement during clicking and the TMJ sound mechanisms as well.