| Project/Area Number |
01571069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Takako Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60128022)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Keiichi Kyushyu Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10136492)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Aging change / Periodontal tissue / Type I and type III collagens / Fibronectin / コラ-ゲン / 加齢 |
| Research Abstract |
Immunofluorescent and immunoelectron microscopic studies of age-dependent changes of the periodontal tissues were performed in the lower first molars of mice ranging in age from one week to eighty weeks after birth. The alveolar bone which was completed by 20 weeks, was gradually decreased in amount and its surface bordered upon the periodontal ligament became irregular resulting in wavy appearance. A space which was occupied by the periodontal ligament decreased in width with aging, probably because of deposition of newly formed cementum on the surface of the root. In addition, cells in the periodontal ligament and in the gingival tissue also decreased in number with aging. The typeI and type Ill collagens, and fibronectin were distributed in close association with the fibers of the periodontal tissue and the gingival tissue. TypeIIl collagen was intensely stained in association with the fiber bundles of the periodontal ligament being close to the alveolar bone of mice ranging in age from 2 to 20 weeks after birth. This fact indicates that an active syntheses of type III collagen occurred in this region. In mice of after 30 weeks postpartum, the junctional epithelium proliferated and migrated down to the apical side along the cementum. The fibronectin was strongly stained on the external basement membrane of migrating junctional epithelium. This finding suggests that the fibronectin played an important role in the proliferation and migration of the junctional epithelium.