Fundamental Study on Usefulness of Titanium Castings in Prosthetic Dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Katsuya  Meikai univ., Sch. of Dent., Assis. Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (40105630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶌 裕  明海大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80188961)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTitanium casting / Castability / Flexure property / Mechanical property / Mold temperature / 曲げ弾性率 / 耐力 / 表面硬化層 / 高温活性 / 純チタン
Research Abstract
The investigate influence of the mold temperature, sprueing and types of investment on castability and mechanical properties of the titanium castings were examined. The castability was found to be good at various mold temperature and by the use of sprue which has more than 2.1mm in diameter. But the higher the mold temperature during casting, the greater the adhesive phenomenon between titanium surface and the investment. From the E P M A observation of the surface layer on the titanium castings, an Si-rich layer whose thickness increased considerably with increasing temperature was observed. The Vickers hardness in the surface layer was greater than that in the inner part. At a higher mold temperature during casting the thickness of the high Vickers hardness layer was increased. There was a relationship between the Vickers hardness number and the thickness of Si rich layer.
In the tensile strength test of titanium castings, elongation values decreased and tensile strength values increased with the rise in mold temperature.
In the flexure test, elastic modulus of titanium castings was approximate values compared with Type 4 gold alloy castings, but smaller values than that of Co-Cr alloy castings. The turning point stress, 0.03 % proof stress and 0.2 % proof stress values of titanium castings were smaller than that of Type 4 gold alloy (hardened) and Co-Cr alloy castings. As regards the influence of the mold temperature on flexure properties, there was a significant difference in elastic modulus between the mold temperature of room temperature and 900゚C. And 0.2 % proof stress values increased with the rise in mold temperature.